Photo Gallery: Monumental Masons

The monumental masons who plied their trade at the cemetery must have been a hardy lot.  Very few were located within the immediate area surrounding the cemetery, instead travelling long distances over poor roads from around Melbourne.  Certainly not until the Golden Era of the 1920s were any located nearby.

Many had their own distinct designs reflecting on the different styles and customs throughout the decades.  Below is a few of these monumental masons who have left their mark on the cemetery landscape.

 

(Click on each image thumbnail to expand)

Adamant - East St. Kilda

A. C. Addison & Sons - Frankston and Cheltenham

Geo. F. Atyeo & Sons

Australian Monumental Co - Caulfield

A. & G. Ballantine - Melbourne

Barklamb Bros Pty Ltd - 357 Hawthorn Road, Caulfield

Blake Bros - Preston

E. B. Boothman Late H. Tope & Co

Brunswick Monumental Co

R. Bryan

Chambers & Clutten

J. Churchman & Co

C. Cross & Sons - 22-26 Johnston Street, Collingwood

J. M. Cummins & Son - Geelong Road, Footscray (est 1875)

C. E. Dowding - Richmond

G. Edwards - Armadale

Geo. Ferries - Castlemaine

Foley & Sons - North Melbourne

Granite Memorials - National Bank Buildings, 271-79 Collins Street, Melbourne

K. Hall - 506 Hawthorn Road, Caulfield

F. Hallett & Son - Richmond

A. E. Hartigan - 340 Park Street, South Melbourne

W. Hawken - Park St West, South Melbourne

Charles Heath & Sons Pty Ltd - South Melbourne

Henderson & Co - East Melbourne

Hosken & Co - Hawthorn

A. Howarth - 96 Toorak Road, South Yarra

M. Hughes - Bourke Street West

Jageur & Son

J. W. Johnston - 22 Rutland Road, Box Hill

W. T. Jones & Son - Kyneton

W. Kulpa & Son - Carlton and Elwood

George Lechte - 1 Gardenvale Road, South Caulfield

J. McCracken - East Melbourne

H. L. McCracken - Kew

R. McDowall - Brighton

Marsh, Grout & Co - Richmond

Marsh Grout & Simmonds

Melbourne Memorial Works

O'Rourke - East St. Kilda

W. Phillips - 261 Swanston Street

Phillips & Co - 104 Rutland Road, Box Hill

A. Priest - Leeds Street, Footscray

R. S & C. M. Purdy - 32 Macaulay Street, Williamstown

S. Rabinovitch - Windsor

G. H. Rice - Burwood

J. Robinson

P. H. Scott & Co - Bett Street East, Coburg

J. Simmonds - 261 Swanston Street

A. A. Sleight & Co - Carlton

H. J. Smith - Elsternwick

F. Stanford & Co - Dandenong Road, Windsor

W. H. Stiles - Carlton

C. Summers - Windsor & Carlton

J. Swain & Sons - Melbourne

Thompson & Haverfield

Tope & Dear - Dandenong Road, St. Kilda

Waites Midland - Shepparton and Swan Hill

W. Walker - 194 Albert Street, East Brunswick

Warburton & Adams - Cheltenham

Whitehill & Co - Caulfield South

A. Williams - Brunswick

 

 

Last Updated: 01-Sep-2008 19:40.